Get a £10 First Time User Voucher redeemable against any service or repair when you sign up to our newsletter – Click here to sign it

Call now to book 0208 2000 995
Book now

Will it affect my manufacturer’s warranty?

Will it affect my manufacturer’s warranty?

We are regularly asked if our working on your car or van will affect your manufacturers warranty. Simple answer is no.  We are able to service and repair your vehicle without it affecting your manufacturers’ warranty.

Russell Automotive Centre will offer manufacturers’ approved diagnostic testing with a personal service that will not affect your manufacturer’s warranty.

In October 2003 European Union legislation, ‘Block Exemption Regulations 1400/2002′ (BER) came into force.  This meant that independent repairers can carry out normal maintenance and repair services during a vehicle’s warranty period without invalidating the warranty conditions provided that:

 

  • the service is carried out in accordance with the manufacturer’s servicing schedules and is recorded as such
  • any parts used are of ‘appropriate quality’ and are recorded as such.

 

We can repair any vehicle under an extended warranty policy.  Please ask us for details.

 

We are very confident about the quality of work carried out on your vehicle.  All genuine parts are  covered by the manufacturers 2 year warranty.

WHAT CAR DO YOU DRIVE?

Click on the relevant box

Quick Enquiry Form






captcha